Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This text was created to provide you with the necessary information in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR). You will learn what information we collect, why and how it is handled, what your rights are regarding your data processed by us and how you can exercise them with us in accordance with the GDPR.

In short and in human terms...

Like anyone who operates on the Internet or takes orders, we process personal data. We always approach such processing sensitively and with respect to relevant laws, regulations, standards and, most importantly, we use our heads.

In most cases, we keep several personal data about each of our customers in order to be able to process their wishes, requests and contracts or orders. We then process such data for internal purposes such as sales statistics, satisfaction, complaints, etc. From these statistics, we can also create marketing categories that enable us to make it easier for our customers to choose suitable products or to facilitate the purchase itself.

When we process personal data for marketing purposes, we never search for a specific customer for a specific purpose, so you don't have to worry about any snooping.

We store personal data directly in Represent and keep an eye on it. In some cases, such as sending an order via GLS/PPL, we will also provide your data to our partners. However, there is nothing to worry about, our partners are well vetted and we have long-standing relationships and experience with them.

If you are not satisfied with anything, please contact us and we will be happy to explain and explain everything to you and, if you wish, advise you on how to handle your personal data to your satisfaction.

That's about it, it's further detailed. We do not hide anything, so you can study it in peace and if you have any doubts, do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact details of the administrator

The administrator of your personal data is the company Represent s.r.o. with registered office at Písnická 752/44, Prague 4, 14200, ID 26207494. Registered in the Commercial Register at the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Insert 79754

The contact details of the administrator are:

Delivery address: Represent s.r.o., Řeznická 20, Praha 1, 11000

Email: info@represent.eu

Phone: 739544711 / 222986661

The controller has not appointed a data protection officer.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data about you (e-mail, name, surname, telephone, address, delivery address and price data) for the purpose of registering and processing orders. We need this data for order processing and invoicing, and we then store it for other purposes, in particular for the settlement of claims and for legal protection in the event of future disputes.

We keep records of users, where we process your personal data to the extent that you provide it to us when registering or editing your profile on represent.sk, when creating an order. It is our legitimate interest to maintain a user database that allows individual customers to have their own profile and manage it.

We use some personal data to ensure the transport of the ordered goods to the place of your choice and thus the fulfilment of our contract. We will therefore process this data and pass it on to the carrier who will deliver the parcel in its finished form. This includes name, address, amount of the credit amount, email and telephone number.

How do we process the data?

In addition to registration purposes, we also use the user database to identify people when dealing with the customer service centre, when dealing with complaints or when dealing with orders at outlets, and we also use the data for internal statistics from which we derive individual marketing activities. When using the data for marketing purposes, the data is already processed and trimmed in the sense that we do not look for specific customers in the data, but only create categories based on trends, which we then provide targeted content that is beneficial to users falling into this category.

Your opinion is very valuable to us and is another motivation for us. We therefore store the feedback we receive from you most often in the form of answers to the questions in the questionnaires. We are interested in how satisfied our customers are with our goods, website, carriers, delivery point, etc. Similarly, we need to monitor the use of discount vouchers that customers redeem with us. This is to try to protect us and you from misuse and also allows us to resolve voucher issues promptly with the help of the customer service centre.

Lawful reason for processing

The lawful basis for the processing of personal data is your consent given to this controller within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the "Regulation").

If we do not have your consent, we are governed by the laws that govern the treatment of personal information. For example, the aforementioned records for handling complaints, invoicing, shipping or archiving documents.

Purpose of processing

We process data either for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or legal obligation or to make your purchase more convenient and easier. We will NEVER SELL the data or share it with anyone who would benefit from it in any particular way!

If we process personal data for marketing purposes, we always treat the data with the utmost care and do not track individual customers as a matter of principle. The data is always used only as a statistical basis for improving the environment or information.

Storage time

Due to the statutory warranty period for the quality of goods, the statute of limitations and the operation of the court system, we must process your order data for a period of 6 years.We also use the order data to fulfil our legal obligation to archive documentation for possible financial control for a period of 10 years.

In the case of data that does not fall within the statutory time limits, it is usually superstructure data that has a transitory effect and is therefore retained for a maximum of 5 years.

Who do we pass the data to?

The regulation allows the controller to entrust the processing of personal data to a processor. We also use the services of several data controllers, but these are only well vetted and trusted entities with whom we have a contract for the handling and processing of personal data. The trustworthiness of foreign entities can be easily verified at https://www.privacyshield.gov.

These authorised administrators include:

Seznam cz - Radlická 3294/10, Prague 5, 150 00, ID 26168685

Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), whose registered office is at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; its privacy policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads 

Facebook Ireland Limited, with registered office at 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, D02 X525, Ireland; its privacy policy is available here: https://cs-cz.facebook.com/about/privacy.

If you order something from us and want to arrange shipping, we pass on the processing data (name, address, telephone number and the amount of the COD):

General Logistics Systems Czech Republic s.r.o., Průmyslová 5619/1, 586 01, Jihlava, ID 26087961

Czech RepublicPPL s.r.o, K Borovému 99, 251 01 Říčany - Jažlovice, ID No. 25194798

If you want to pay online, we pass the data to the partner who operates the payment gateway:

GoPay s.r.o. - Planá 67, Planá, 37001, ID 26046768; terms of protection and security are available here: https://www.gopay.com/cs/bezpecnost.html 

If you want to receive news and events related to the Represent brand from us and you give us your consent, we process the data:

The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

If you want to help us with feedback and ratings for other customers, we will forward your email for processing:

Heureka Shopping s.r.o., Karolínská 650/1, Praha Karlín, 18600, ID: 02387727

Your legal rights

Right of access

Your rights include the ability to know whether or not we are processing your data. We will also inform you whether we have stored your data only with us or whether we have entrusted one of our aforementioned partners to process it. If we have such data but it does not come directly from you, we will of course tell you where we got your data. We will be happy to provide you with all of the above at the following email address: info@represent.eu

If you get the impression that the processed data is inaccurate, it is not a problem to modify anything, as long as this does not conflict with the legal obligation to keep the data unchanged.

If you want to change your details, there's nothing easier than using your login details and your profile. If there is any problem, we will be happy to assist you.

Right to object to processing

If you do not feel that anything about the processing of your data is in order, you have the right to object to such processing, including objecting to the processing of personal data that we process for marketing purposes. Please send your objection to info@represent.eu and we will let you know what can be done about your objection or the processing of your data.

Right to be forgotten/deleted

If you discover that we are processing your personal data unlawfully, for example: the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which consent was given or if you object and we are unable to prove the origin of your data and handle it without lawful reason - you have the right to have it deleted.

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data processed in this way without undue delay after you have notified us of such facts by sending a message to info@represent.eu. However, we cannot delete the data even at your request if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of one of our legal obligations or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims.

The right to provide your data

You also have a new right to have your personal data processed by us in a machine-readable form. If you email us at info@represent.eu to request such a statement, we will send you your data in a commonly used format.

Right to withdraw consent to processing

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data that overrides legitimate interests (typically a newsletter) without penalty or detriment. In the case of newsletters sent by email, there is no easier way than to click on the "unsubscribe" link included in each email.

Right to lodge a complaint with the ÚOOU

If, in your opinion, we are not fulfilling all our legal obligations arising in connection with the processing of your personal data, please contact us and we will be happy to resolve everything to your satisfaction. Should our colleagues not be able to help you, you are of course also entitled to contact the Data Protection Authority, either at its registered office: Pplk. Sochora 27, Prague 7, Postal Code 170 00, by e-mail at posta@uoou.cz or by any other means accepted by the Data Protection Authority. Further information about the Authority can be found on its website www.uoou.cz.